Search
  • Gabrielle Mackenzie

Privacy Statement

Personal Information collected by Genuine Support Services Australia is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Personal Information – is any information that can be used to say who you are, like your birthday, and sometimes about you or your health.


Who does Genuine Support Services Australia collect this information from?

We collect information from you, your family, carers, staff and volunteers and sometimes the doctor or Government.

We have a Privacy Policy to protect personal privacy. This is available if you ask us.

This Policy says how we look after your information, why we collect the information – and who by law we have to give it to if they ask.

We will only do this if:

You have said that it is ok, or you would expect us to do so, or we need to for a special purpose.


Genuine Support Services Australia will only collect the information that it needs to look after you.


How do we collect personal information? Genuine Support Services Australia collects personal information straight from you.

We can also collect personal information from your family, a carer, trustee or authorised person from a public source.


What do we do with your personal information?

Give you a service.

Tell our staff how to support you.

Keep you up to date.

Tell the government how we support you.

Send you invoices or receipts when you spend money with us.

Reply to your feedback or complaints.

Answer your questions.


How do we keep your personal information?

We keep your records on a safe computer system or in a locked cupboard.

Personal information will not be shared with anyone without your permission.

If we use your information it will be in a format that does not identify you.

Sometimes by law we are asked to share information about you.

We will always try and protect your information.

You can ask to see your personal information.

If the information is wrong, you can ask us to fix it.


Contact

For more information contact: finance@genuinesupportservicesaustralia.com.au or you can write to:


Genuine Support Services Australia PO BOX 1650 Murray Bridge SA 5253.

48 views

(08) 8166 7577

3/4 Seventh Street, Murray Bridge
South Australia 5253

©2019 by Genuine Support Services Australia. Proudly created with Wix.com